NY G88391 March 27, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 G88391 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4095 Ms. Debra DeEsposito American Shipping Company Inc. 167-10 South Conduit Ave. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a leather and textile blouse from China. Dear Ms. DeEsposito: In your letter dated March 14, 2001, on behalf of Design Liaison, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style S/7866 is a blouse composed of a leather front, back yoke and collar and a knit 100% wool back and sleeves. The garment has a pointed collar and a full front zipper closure. The leather portion imparts the essential character. The applicable subheading for the blouse, Style #S/7866 will be 4203.10.4095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or composition leather: Articles of apparel: Other, Other: Women’s, girls’ and infants’.” The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division