NY G88383 March 20, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 G88383 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Mr. James D. Senese Sentek International 32 Main Street Park Ridge, IL 60068 RE: The tariff classification of carrying case from China. Dear Mr. Senese: In your letter dated March 12th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Wizkids, LLC on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as “plastic carrying case with cardboard exterior to hold toy figures”. The item is a fitted carrying case for toy figures. It is manufactured of a molded plastic interior wholly covered with a plasticised paperboard. The plasticised paperboard consists of a paperboard base, which is covered on the exterior with sheeting of plastics. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials…other. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division