NY G88381 April 2, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 G88381 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8529.90.9900 Mr. Robert L. Reneau CKM P.O. Box 8104 Newport Beach, CA 96258 RE: The tariff classification of a modulator for a set top box from Mexico. Dear Mr. Reneau: In your letter dated March 2, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is denoted as a modulator. Based upon the submitted information this item is specifically and exclusively designed for use within a set top box. The set top box contains a tuner and is designed to receive a television broadcast signal and convert (unscramble) the signal in order for it to be viewable either on a television or video monitor. The modulator converts the broadcast video/audio signal, received by the set top box from such sources as a broadcast satellite or cable broadcast system, to a RF (radio frequency) signal that can be recognized and used by either the television or monitor. This process results in a viewable image on either the television or monitor. It should be noted that this modulator is not designed for operation in any other device. It operates in conjunction with the other elements of the set top box. Its power requirements come from the set top box and the output channel selection and the video/audio signal source is determined by the other elements within the box. The applicable subheading for the modulator for a set top box with a tuner will be 8529.90.9900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division