NY G88379 April 2, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 G88379 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3510; 9801.00.10 Ms. Diane Burgos S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s trousers and belt from the Dominican Republic. Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated March 13, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for a pair of women’s woven trousers and belt on behalf of Item Eyes, Inc. The sample is being returned, as you requested. Style 43610ME consists of a pair of women’s trousers and a PVC belt. The trousers are constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The trousers have a partially elasticized waistband with five belt loops; a front zipper opening with a button closure at the waistband; and hemmed leg openings. You have that the trousers will be imported with a PVC belt of US origin. The belt will be inserted through the belt loops prior to importation, and the trousers and belt will be sold as a unit at retail. The trousers and belt are considered to be “goods put up in sets for retail sale” in accordance with General Rules of Interpretation 3(b). The essential character is provided by the trousers therefore, both the trousers and the belt will be classified under the HTS number for the trousers. However, since the belt is of U.S. origin, it may be eligible for duty-free treatment under subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS, upon return to the U.S., provided the documentation requirements of 19 C.F.R. §10.1 are satisfied. The applicable subheading for style 43610ME will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s…trousers…of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.1 percent ad valorem. Style 43610ME falls within the textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, garments imported from the Dominican Republic are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division