NY G88357 April 12, 2001 CLA2-RR:NC:TA:351 G88357 CATEGORY: Classification Rheci Abustan Import Manager CHF Industies, Inc. One Park Ave. New York, NY 10016 RE: Classification and country of origin determination for a “bed caddy”; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(5) Dear Sir or Madam: This is in reply to your letter dated March 13, 2001, requesting a classification and country of origin determination for a bed caddy which will be imported into the United States. FACTS: The subject merchandise is composed of two types of fabric sewn together, a 100% cotton woven piece, 17” x 29”, and a 100% polyester plush piece, 12” x 29”. The overall size of the item is 29” x 29”. The cotton, referred to as the platform, is meant to be inserted between the mattress and box spring, while the plush has three pockets and is meant to hang down from the side of the bed. The manufacturing operations for the bed caddy are as follows: The plush fabric with the pockets is made in Korea; the cotton fabric is made in India, and the two are joined into the finished item in India. ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin for the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for bed caddy will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other made-up textile articles, other. The general rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem. There are currently no quota or visa requirements for heading 6307.90.9989. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:" Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section": HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements The country of origin of a good classifiable under subheading 6307.90 is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the fabric comprising the good was formed by a fabric-making process. Section 102.21(e) states that the country of origin is the country in which the fabric comprising the good was formed by a fabric-making process. Accordingly, as the fabrics used to comprise the good are formed by a fabric making process in more than one country, Section 102.21(c)(2) is inapplicable. Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section": (i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or (ii) Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings 6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90, and 9404.90, if the good was not knit to shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled. As the subject merchandise is neither knit, and is classified in subheading 6307.90, Section 102.21 (c)(3) is inapplicable. Section 102.21 (c)(4) states, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred". As a single most important assembly operation cannot be determined, a single country of origin determination cannot be made based on Section 102.21(c)(4). Paragraph (c)(5) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2), (3) or (4) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the last country, territory or insular possession in which an important assembly or manufacturing process occurred". Accordingly, in the case of the subject merchandise, country of origin is conferred by the last country in which an important assembly or manufacturing process occurred, that is, India. HOLDING: The country of origin of the bed caddy is India. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of India are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP." The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division