PD G88351 March 20, 2001 CLA-2-61:S:S:N:I03:JS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Donna Fabiano The J. Jill Group 4 Batterymarch Park Quincy, Massachusetts Re: The classification of garments from Hong Kong, China, and Macau. Dear Ms. Fabiano: In your letter of March 12, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample of style 1324 was submitted for classification. Style 1324 is composed of 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the area of the thigh. It features long sleeves and a turtleneck collar. Your sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s cotton knit pullovers. The rate of duty is 17.8%. The garment falls into textile category 339. As products of Hong Kong, China, or Macau, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Joseph D. Stephen at 518-298-8337 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Christopher Perry Port Director Champlain, N.Y.