NY G88342 April 11, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G88342 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010 Ms. Jeannine Greer Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, Washington 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit jacket from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Greer: In your letter dated March 5, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 033-1114 (in regular sizes) is a men’s hooded sweat-jacket constructed from 85 percent cotton, 15 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style 033-1114 features a self-fabric hood with a drawstring; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; pouch pockets below the waist; a screen printed logo on the left sleeve; and a rib knit bottom. The same garment will be imported in men’s tall sizes as Style 003-1115. The applicable subheading for Styles 033-1114 and 003-1115 will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men’s. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. Styles 033-1114 and 003-1115 fall within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the results of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division