PD G88302 March 29, 2001 CLA-2-61:359:H:TC:CB2:BJ:I28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6102.20.0010 J. Crew Group, Inc. Attn: Ms. Lavinia Chan 770 Broadway New York, NY 10003 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cotton knit coat from Australia Dear Ms. Chan: In your letter dated March 12, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. Style 51957 is a woman’s 100% cotton ribbed knit coat that extends from the shoulder to below the midthigh area. The unlined garment features a full frontal opening secured by six hook and eye closures; a collar; long sleeves; and patch pockets below the waist. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats,capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104:of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. Style 51957 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, such products from Australia are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. 2 As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Barbara Jarmon at (281) 985-6851 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at (212) 637-7077. Sincerely, John R. Babb Area Port Director Houston, Texas