NY G88293 March 21, 2001 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 G88293 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.14.1060 Mr. Daniel Grieszmer Hillman Fastener Corp. 10590 Hamilton Avenue P.O. Box 31012 Cincinnati, OH 45231-0012 RE: The tariff classification of the Workshop Series from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Grieszmer: In your letter dated March 2, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have described your sample as the Workshop Series. It is comprised of four packaged gray box assortments, one wire rack and four printed color inner boxes. The contents of the four inner boxes are further described as follows: 1) Machine Screws – which includes hex nuts and various sized machine screws. 2) All Purpose Screws – which includes self-tapping screws of various sizes. 3) Hanging Accessories – which includes self-levelers, assorted thumbtacks, push pins, hangers with and without nails, tape and picture penders. 4) Metal Screws – which includes self-tapping sheet metal screws of various sizes. All of the screws, nails and nuts are made of steel. When two or more goods are put up for retail sale and meet the criteria for sets, the goods are classified according to the component which gives them their essential character. In this instance, the self-tapping screws impart the essential character of the set. The applicable subheading for Workshop Series will be 7318.14.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers, (including spring washers) and similar articles of iron or steel: threaded articles: self-tapping screws: having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm: other. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division