PD G88282 April 9, 2001 CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 GG CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO. : 6110.30.3055 Ms. Diane Burgos S.J. Stile Associates, Ltd. 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s sleeveless knit pullover to be manufactured in Hong Kong Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated March 9, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tahari, Ltd. The submitted sample, designated style number 861223, is a women’s sleeveless pullover manufactured from a 67% polyester, 25% nylon, 8% spandex fine knit velour fabric. The garment features a draped neckline in front, a high neckline in back, gathered front shoulder straps measuring one and three-eighths of an inch at the tops of the shoulders, simulated capping around the neckline and armholes, and a straight, hemmed bottom The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women’s or girls’ sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 32.7% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Gary Geoffrion at (440) 891-3818 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at (212) 637-7077. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland