NY G88280 May 22, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G88280 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9074 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Ave. Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted pullover from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated March 8, 2001, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., Bristol, Pennsylvania, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample was destroyed during our laboratory analysis. Style 121710928 is a woman’s knitted pullover with a round, capped neckline and long sleeves. The jersey knit fabric of the pullover has more than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. In your inquiry you state that the fiber content of this pullover is 100% wool. In order to verify the fiber content of the pullover and to analyze the yarn structure of its fabric, we have submitted your sample to the U.S. Customs Laboratory in New York. The laboratory has reported that the overall fiber content of the pullover is 61% metalized yarns, 39% wool. The laboratory has also stated that the pullover is composed of a 2-ply yarn which consists entirely of wool, plus a 4-ply yarn which consists of wool and metallic plies that are twisted together. Finally, the laboratory has reported that the 4-ply metalized yarns have the following composition by weight: 68% wool, 26.7% rayon and 5.3% mylar-type metallic. The applicable subheading for Style 121710928 will be 6110.90.9074, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: subject to wool restraints: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division