NY G88276 March 26, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 G88276 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.92.9000 Ms. Yasmin Batista Delias 435 Hudson St. New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a sock from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Batista: In your letter dated March 5, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #BTS01LW4, identified as Varsity Ombre is a sock composed knit 70% cotton, 20% nylon and 10% spandex fabric. The sock is a one size fits all. The applicable subheading for the sock, style #BTS01LW4 will be 6115.92.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of cotton: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 13.8% ad valorem. The sock falls within textile category designation 332. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division