NY G88266 March 19, 2001 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 G88266 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.5500; 7117.90.7500 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of skin jewelry from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated March 9, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample, Style 29402, is referred to as skin jewelry. It consists of a strip of clear, stick-on plastic cut to form the word “SEXY.” Attached to it are ruby colored acrylic plastic imitation gemstones. The item measures approximately 1” x ½” and is designed to be worn on the skin for adornment. The applicable subheading for the skin jewelry, if valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, will be 7117.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other. The rate of duty will be 7.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the skin jewelry, if valued over 20 cents over dozen pieces or parts, will be 7117.90.7500, HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: of plastics. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division