NY G88247 March 20, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 G88247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030 Ms. Bettina Csekeme Spiegel Imports 3500 Lacey Rd. Downers Grove, IL 60515 RE: The tariff classification of a shawl from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Csekeme: In your letter dated March 3, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style 37-9200s, cat #37-2654 is a woman’s shawl composed of knit 100% acrylic fabric. The large shawl has an open neckline and the sides hang loosely over the shoulders. The applicable subheading for the shawl, style 37-9200s, cat #37-2654 will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of man-made fibers, Other.” The duty rate will be 11.5% ad valorem. Style 37-9200s, cat #37-2654 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division