PD G88233 March 22, 2001 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 G88233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102:20:0010 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted coat from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated February 27, 2001, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 11TD14178, is a woman’s coat constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to below mid-calf and features a hood, a full front opening with an eight-button closure and long sleeves with folded cuffs. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoat…other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.2% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 335. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Vera Adams Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach