NY G88215 May 8, 2001 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 G88215 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4802.52.1000 Ms. Carole A. Stone Director of Transportation Pacific Paper Marketing 806 S.W. Broadway, Suite 300 Portland, Oregon 97205 RE: The tariff classification of “Glopaque Plus” paper from Australia Dear Ms. Stone: In your letter dated March 7, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of paper, designated “Glopaque Plus”, were submitted, which were forwarded to the Customs Laboratory for analysis. The Laboratory reports the samples to be uncoated, unimpregnated paper, having a thickness of 0.075 mm, weighing 59.2 grams per square meter, and composed of chemical bleached kraft pulp fibers. The sample meets the specifications for writing papers in accordance with standards established by the Congressional Committee on Printing and Writing Papers (Dec. 1981, No.9). The applicable subheading for the “Glopaque Plus” paper described will be 4802.52.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Writing paper weighing 40 grams per square meter or more but not more than 150 grams per square meter, and meeting certain requirements of note 4, chapter 48, HTS. The rate of duty will be 0.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division