NY G88189 March 19, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 G88189 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Greg Meyer American Outdoorsman 5101 Lakeland Boulevard Minneapolis, MN 55428 RE: The tariff classification of travel bag from Thailand. Dear Mr. Meyer: In your letter dated February 27th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of American Outdoorsman on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request, item AO 2000, BuckmanTM Hip Hunter, is a carry bag designed to be worn on the hip to carry hunting/sporting accessories and personal effects. The exterior surface is made of flocked nylon. The interior consists of a single compartment with a mesh pocket and the top opening is secured by a zippered closure. A shoulder strap and hip strap are permanently attached to the bag. The front exterior has several pockets of various sizes. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags…other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division