NY G88154 March 12, 2001 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 G88154 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Magnolia Ma Premier Candle Corp. 1255 Fewster Drive Mississauga, ON L4W 1A3 Canada RE: The tariff classification of apple and pear kabob candles from China. Dear Ms. Ma: In your letter dated March 5, 2001, you request a tariff classification ruling. You submit the following photographs: Item #F92/2B, Apple Kabobs Candle, consists of three red colored and two green colored wax apples stacked vertically on top of one another with a wick inserted in the center of the stack to form a candle. Each wax apple measures approximately 1-1/2” in diameter, and the total stack measures approximately 10" in height. The candle will be sold in pairs in a corrugated box. Item #F91/2B, Pear Kabobs Candle, consists of five wax pears stacked vertically on top of one another with a wick inserted in the center of the stack to form a candle. Each wax pear measures approximately 1-1/2” in diameter, and the total stack measures approximately 10” in height. The candle will be sold in pairs in a corrugated box. The applicable subheading for Item #F92/2B, Apple Kabobs Candle, and Item #F91/2B, Pear Kabobs Candle, will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division