NY G88139 March 28, 2001 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:2:222 G88139 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.3500 Ms. Irene Kwok Concept 3 Ltd C/O LAURE 330 Madison Avenue, Suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of artificial flower petals from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter, dated March 7, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted samples of five styles of artificial flower petals. Styles C-58336, C-58336A, C-58336B, and C-58336D are 100 percent polyester, woven flower petals. Style C-58336C is a nonwoven fabric flower petal. The petals are intended to be used for decoration purposes. The petals measure 2 ¼ inches in length. The applicable subheading for the 100 percent polyester, woven flower petals (styles C-58336, C-58336A, C-58336B, and C-58336D) will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit, of other materials, other, of man-made flowers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. You have submitted a sample of a nonwoven fabric flower petal (style C-58336C), but you have not requested a ruling on this item. If you wish to procure a ruling on style C-58336C, submit a letter requesting a binding ruling and identify the fiber content of the nonwoven fabric flower petal. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division