PD G88137 March 23, 2001 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I12 G88137 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Amelia Diaz Sears, Roebuck & Co. 3333 Beverly Road, BC-175A Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit jacket from Macau Dear Ms. Diaz: In your letter dated February 27, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 327J, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100% polyester tricot knit fabric. The jacket features a full frontal opening with a two-way zipper closure, long sleeves with ribbed knit cuffs, two welt pockets below the waist, and a ribbed knit bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s knit jackets of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 28.7% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. As a product of Macau, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you 2 check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Donna Gillespie at (562) 624-9377 or National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at (212) 637-7077. Sincerely, Vera Adams Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport