NY G88119 March 26, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G88119 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia Ltd. C/O Ms. Laure 330 Madison Ave., 12/F, Suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a “Vanity Case for Packaging” from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated March 2, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Vanity Case for Packaging,” item number C-54838. It is a drawstring bag made of plastic material and woven fabric. The plastic material creates the lower compartment of the bag. Two sheer woven fabric panels are sewn together and attached around the edge of the plastic compartment to form a drawstring closure. The interior of the bag contains no compartments. The applicable subheading for the “Vanity Case for Packaging” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division