NY G88118 April 4, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TA:222 G88118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia Ltd. C/O Ms. Laure 330 Madison Ave., 12/F, Suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a dog’s “Frisbee” from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated March 2, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a dog’s “Frisbee’, item number C-58329. It is made of two circular panels. The exterior panel is made of cellular plastic sheeting which has a manmade textile fabric backing. The interior panel is constructed of plain-woven textile fabric which has been coated covered or laminated with a layer of non-cellular plastic material on one side. The two panels are sewn together with a web fabric binder. Attached onto the exterior panel is a plastic material label with the printed word “Nautica.” The applicable subheading for the dog’s “Frisbee” will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division