NY G88109 March 21, 2001 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 G88109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Lori Powell American Cargo Express, Inc. 137-44 95th Avenue Jamaica, NY 11435 RE: The tariff classification of religious decorations from Ireland. Dear Ms. Powell: In your letter dated March 6, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Emerald Freight on tariff classification. The samples you provided are three decorative articles of a religious nature. They are all in Celtic traditional style and include an icon of the Madonna, a Celtic cross and a Celtic cross with a dove of peace. They are made of brass on a shell of resin. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments of base metal. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division