NY G88099 May 18, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N3:341 G88099 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Stacy Weinberg Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 245 Park Ave, 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag of molded plastic from China. Dear Ms. Weinberg: In your letter dated March 7th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Markwins International on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as item #21621. The item is a handbag manufactured of transparent molded plastic with metal reinforcement on the corners. The interior of the bag consists of a single compartment with no additional features and is secured by a metal trunk-lock type closure. A plastic mold injected handle is affixed to the bag. The bag measures approximately 7” x 9 1/2” x 2 1/4”. The applicable subheading for this product will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914…other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division