NY G88078 March 9, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G88078 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8030 Ms. Leigh Wang The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Boulevard, Suite1000 Glendale, CA 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of a child’s handbag from China. Dear Ms. Wang: In your letter dated March 1, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for a child’s handbag. The sample submitted is identified as style MH4121 “Girl’s Pooh Fall Bag”. The item is a child’s handbag manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent cotton corduroy woven fabric. The interior is textile lined and features an open back wall pocket. It measures approximately 7 ¼”(W) x 6 ½”(H). The top of the bag is secured by means of a textile loop over a button-like fastener. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for MH4121 will be 4202.22.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.22.8030 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division