NY G88071 March 15, 2001 CLA-2-32:RR:NC:SP:236 G88071 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3213.90.0000 Mr. Eric Chapalain C/O EC Devellopement 50 Rue Voltaire 60100 Creil- France RE: The tariff classification of EHC Mark (Industrial Marker- Low Chloride) from France Dear Mr. Chapalain: In your letter dated February 22, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, EHC Mark is an industrial marker in the form of a tube with a ball tip. The item is used to permanently mark rough surfaces. The applicable subheading for the EHC Mark will be 3213.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Artists’ students’ or signboard painters’ colors, modifying tints, amusement colors and the like, in tablets, tubes, jars, bottles, pans or in similar forms or packings: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division