NY G88057 March 27, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G88057 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000 Ms. Rheci Abustan CHF Industries, Inc. One Park Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a wall hanging from China. Dear Ms. Abustan: In your letter dated February 27, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a five-pointed star quilted wall hanging. The outer shell is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric with a polyester filler. Quilt stitching extends through all three layers. The back features two slots through which a rod will be inserted. The star measures approximately 77 inches across the arms. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the wallhanging will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. The quilted wall hanging falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to requirement of quota and a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division