NY G88032 March 16, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 G88032 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Ms. Yasmin Batista Delia's 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of handbag from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Batista: In your letter dated March 5th, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #Fall01BG7. The item is a handbag made of 100% cotton canvas textile material. The interior of the bag is unlined and is secured by a flap with a hook and loop closure. A shoulder strap is permanently attached to the bag. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…of cotton. The general rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This product falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division