NY G88029 March 16, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 G88029 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Ms. Yasmin Batista Delia's 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of handbag from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Batista: In your letter dated March 5th, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #BTS01BGS. The item is a handbag made of sheeting of plastic. The interior consists of a single compartment that is secured by a full-width zippered closure. An adjustable shoulder strap is permanently attached to the bag. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The general rate of duty will be 17.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division