NY G88026 March 28, 2001 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 G88026 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.20.8010 Ms. Yasmin Batista Delias 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of an electric table lamp from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Batista: In your letter dated March 5, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is an electric household table lamp that measures approximately 11 inches in height and 9 inches in length at the base. The lamp consists of a metal frame covered by a paper shell that is designed to simulate a flame from a fire. The lamp also has a light bulb and an electrical cord with a rotary switch mechanism for activating the light. The applicable subheading for this electric household table lamp will be 9405.20.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing lamps. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division