PD G88024 March 29, 2001 CLA-2-95:NEW:TCB II:D05-G88024 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic “Halloween Cauldron” candy bowl from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated March 07, 2001, on behalf of your client Consolidated Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your letter you submitted samples of item no. HCK7004, a ceramic “Halloween Cauldron” candy bowl. The candy bowl is a three dimensional representation of a witch’s cauldron. The figure of a witch is holding onto the sides of the cauldron. The country of origin for the ceramic “Halloween Cauldron” candy bowl will be China. The applicable subheading for the ceramic “Halloween Cauldron” candy bowl will be 9505.90.6000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival, or other entertainment articles, Other: Other. The applicable rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number shown above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time the merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Henry Hill at 212-637-7530. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area