NY G88008 March 27, 2001 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 G88008 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.90.0000 Ms. Laverne Schnare Nippon Express USA, Inc. Los Angeles Air Cargo Branch 2233 E. Grand Avenue El Segundo, CA 90245-2814 RE: The tariff classification of a CD Duplicator from Japan. Dear Ms. Schnare: In your letter dated March 5, 2001, on behalf of your client Otari Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the “Otari DCP-64” CD-R Duplicator. From the literature provided with your ruling request the DCP-64 is described as a Large-Scale Automated CD-R Duplicator measuring approximately 2100mm x 1800mm x 955mm with adjustable casters. This machine functions as a copy machine for CD’s, and is capable of copying up to eight (8) CD’s from one pre-recorded CD at a time. This machine supports CD-DA, CD-ROM (MODE1, MODE2), CD-ROMXA, CD-I, Video CD, Hybrid, Mixed MODE, Photo CD, CD-Extra, and HFS disc formats. The operation of the DCP-64 is fully automated. Once the operator puts the master disc in the CD-ROM drive; the disc contents are read and stored to the internal hard disk drive. When the eight target disc are in place, the information is then written to the target disc from the hard drive. There is a high-speed disc transfer mechanism, which enables automatic supply of a maximum 760 discs from two (2) disc supply spindles. From the two disc supply spindles, two discs are picked up in parallel and placed on the supply line. While the placed two discs are being moved leftward; the next two discs are transferred from the supply spindles to the supply line. This is repeated until eight discs are lined up, then all eight discs are written simultaneously. When writing is completed, the copied discs are ejected and transferred to collection spindles. Then the eight drives receive new blank discs. The DCP-64 is capable of duplicating up to 1600 discs per hour. The applicable subheading for the “Otari DCP-64” CD-R Duplicator will be 8471.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Automatic data processing machines and units thereof; magnetic or optical readers, machines for transcribing data onto data media in coded form…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division