NY G87971 April 5, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 G87971 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.8290 Mr. Aaron Mercier Borregaard Synthesis, Inc. 9 Opportunity Way Newburyport, MA 01950 RE: The tariff classification of Phthalazine (CAS 253-52-1) from India. Dear Mr. Mercier: In your letter dated February 16, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Phthalazine (Chemical Name - 2,3-Diazanaphthalene). A sample was submitted with your inquiry. Please note the correct CAS number above. The applicable subheading will be 2933.90.8290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: aromatic or modified aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 1.1 cents per kilogram plus 9.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division