NY G87938 April 2, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 G87938 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. Rock Chon Sunny Products, Inc. 16312 Bloomfield Avenue Cerritos, CA 90703 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic photo album from China. Dear Mr. Chon: In your letter dated February 28, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a plastic photo album that measures 2-1/2 inches by 3-1/16 inches. This album has a snap button closure with a plastic key ring attached. It contains 6 photo pages that are made of clear plastic with 12 pockets. The pages can hold pictures that measure 1-3/4 inches by 2-3/4 inches. Although this album is intended to be carried on the person, it belongs to the class or kind of object which is principally used in the home. In our opinion, the photo album imparts the essential character to this item. The applicable subheading for the plastic photo album will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division