NY G87933 March 12, 2001 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 G87933 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of purse hanger from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated February 26, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a purse hanger. The item has a round, sheet metal head or tag and an L-shaped wire extension. It is made of 30% steel sheet and 70% brass wire. The item is used to keep a handbag in place at a table. The tag provides traction to hold the article onto a tabletop, and the extension acts as a hook. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division