NY G87932 March 9, 2001 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 G87932 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3500; 9615.11.4000 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a ponytail holder and a bun warmer barrette from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated February 23, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted samples are as follows: Style 43802 is a ponytail holder consisting of round plastic imitation pearl beads, strung onto elasticized cord, measuring ¾” in width by 1 ½” in diameter. Style 34947 is a bun warmer barrette consisting of a metal barrette with a spring clasp measuring 3” in length. The barrette is covered with silver colored plastic beads. Attached to the barrette is a bun warmer consisting of a circular shaped pouch made of silver colored plastic beads strung onto elasticized cord. It is designed for holding the hair that is secured by the barrette. The applicable subheading for the ponytail holder will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: other: beads, bugles and spangles…articles thereof…other. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the bun warmer barrette will be 9615.11.4000, HTS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: other: not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division