NY G87926 March 9, 2001 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 G87926 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.9000 Mr. Jerome Karzen Pacific Pearl Hawaii 281 Kaualani Dr. Pukalani, Maui, HI 96768 RE: The tariff classification of mother of pearl pendants and earrings from New Zealand. Dear Mr. Karzen: In your letter dated February 23, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The merchandise to be imported consists of large and small pendants and earrings made out of mother of pearl from commercially grown oyster shells. The pendants have no gold attachments and are hung on a simple black cord. They are carved on a machine using a simple stencil form. The earrings will be imported without wire findings, which will be attached after importation. The applicable subheading for the mother of pearl pendants and earrings will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division