PD G87920 March 13, 2001 CLA-2-95;CO:CH:D12 G87920 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification for earthenware Halloween decorative votive holders imported from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated February 26, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Consolidated Stores, Inc., 300 Phillipi Road, Columbus, Ohio 43228 for Halloween decorative votive holders. The merchandise consists of three styles. All are made of earthenware and are approximately 11” tall. The styles consist of a ghost, a witch and a scarecrow with Jack-O-Lantern features. (SKU 363001252) The applicable subheading for the decorative Halloween votive holders will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles….Other: Other.....” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois