NY G87904 March 21, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 G87904 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.2925 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies Park Avenue Tower 65 East 55th Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated February 27, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. The submitted sample, style 1-627-85/1, is a women’s lined and insulated glove with a complete palmside and backside from fingertips to wrist constructed of a woven polyester fabric with an inner foam coating. The woven fabric portion weighs more than 50% of the coated fabric. The glove has fourchettes and sidewalls constructed of a ribbed knit acrylic fabric. Additionally, the glove features a partially elasticized wrist on the palmside and a fabric covered elasticized wrist strap on the backside. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6216.00.2925, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or coated with plastics or rubber: other: with fourchettes: containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or any combination thereof, subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 13.4 percent ad valorem. The glove falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division