PD G87897 March 29, 2001 CLA-2-61:K:TO:B7:I14 G87897 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000 Mr. Djibril Makalou Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6th Flr. New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cape from Italy Dear Mr. Makalou: In your letter dated February 21,2001, you requested a classification ruling. Style number 14-62237 is a woman's cape constructed from an 80% wool/ 20% angora knit fabric. The cape is a wrap style with a full-front opening and a single button closure. The garment is mid-thigh in length and has a collar and v-shaped neckline. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s knit coats and capes of wool. The duty rate will be 17.5% ad valorem plus 59.6 cents per kilogram. The garment falls within textile category designation 435. As a product of Italy, this merchandise is not subject to quota or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). 2 A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field Import Specialist Mary Franklin at 718-553-1630 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Area Director JFK Airport