NY G87892 March 15, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 G87892 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6214.30.0000 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies Park Avenue Tower 65 East 55th St. New York, NY 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of a scarf from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated February 27, 2001, on behalf of Ross & Hardies, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style No. 1-663-72 is a scarf composed of woven acrylic fabric. The scarf measures approximately 60 inches in length, 12 inches in width and has fringe at both ends The applicable subheading for the scarf, style No. 1-663-72 will be 6214.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of synthetic fibers.” The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem. Style No. 1-663-72 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division