NY G87879 April 2, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G87879 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035 Ms. Donna Fabiano The J. Jill Group 4 Batterymarch Park Quincy, MA 02269 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from Hong, China, Macau Dear Ms. Fabiano: In your letter dated February 28, 2001, on behalf of QT Services Group, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 2104, is a woman’s vest that is constructed from 100% polyester, doublefaced, heavy duty, faux suede knit fabric. The vest features a mandarin collar, oversized armholes, a full front opening with 5 button closures, and 2 front side seam pockets in the waist area. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s vests, other than sweater vests, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 32.7% ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong, China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Macau are not subject to quota restraints but are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division