NY G87848 March 15, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 G87848 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.5820; 6307.90.9989 Mr. Russ Holmgren Circle International Inc. 255 Clearview Avenue Edison, New Jersey 08837 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Pakistan and a ankle support from China. Dear Mr. Holmgren: In your letter dated March 2, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Valeo Inc. Two samples were submitted for review. Style GMPS, is a glove with a complete palmside and fourchettes constructed of a synthetic leather material. Reinforcements made of synthetic leather also cover the center of the palm, half of the backside thumb, backside fingertips and the base of the backside fingers. The backside of the glove is made of a three ply fabric consisting of a layer of foam sandwiched between two man-made knitted fabrics. Additional features include an elasticized wrist and a vented cuff trimmed with coated fabric. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the synthetic leather palmside material. Style NAS is a slip on ankle support made of styrene butapiene rubber sandwiched between two knitted nylon fabrics. The item is designed to fit around the ankle, exposing the heel and front of the foot. The applicable subheading for Style GMPS will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes . . . other. The rate of duty will be 21.1 cents per kilogram plus 10.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style NAS will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for Other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other . . . other: other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Style GMPS falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division