NY G87841 March 9, 2001 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 G87841 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.43.0010 Mr. Mike Hodge Mike Hodge Associates The Stables, The Grove, Piper Lane Harpenden, Herts, United Kingdom AL5 1AJ RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene warp knit fabric from Hungary, Poland, Czech Republic, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Israel or one of the countries of the European Union. Dear Mr. Hodge: In your letter dated February 21, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two brochures describing the bale net wrap you intend to export to the United States accompanied your request. The product, designated as “Net Wrap”, is a warp knit open-work fabric composed of 100% polyethylene. The fabric will be manufactured in 122.5 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this item will be used to bind bales of hay. The applicable subheading for the knit fabric will be 6002.43.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other fabrics, warp knit 9including those made on gallon knitting machines), of man-made fibers, open-work fabrics. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6002.43.0010, HTS, which are products of Israel are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the United States-Israel Free Trade Implementation Act of 1985 upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division