NY G87839 May 4, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G87839 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2919.00.3000 Mr. Eric Hargrove Amelia Chemicals LLC 2227 Sadler Road, Suite B Amelia Island, Fl 32034 RE: The tariff classification of Tricresyl phosphate, CAS 1330-78-5 from China and Germany Dear Mr. Hargrove: In your letter dated February 16, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Tricresyl phosphate, CAS 1330-78-5, also known as Phosphoric acid, tris(methylphenyl) ester, is used as a flame retardant in latex compounding The applicable subheading for Tricresyl phosphate will be 2919.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Phosphoric esters and their salts, including lactophosphates; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division