NY G87829 May 3, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.90.4300 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 3,4-Dimethoxycinnamic acid, CAS 2316-26-9 from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated February 15, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. 3,4-Dimethoxycinnamic acid, CAS 2316-26-9, also known as 2-Propanoic acid, 3-(3,4-dimethoxyphenyl), is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for 3,4-Dimethoxycinnamic acid will be 2918.90.4300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division