NY G87802 March 12, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 G87802 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Ken August Fun World 80 Voice Road Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of Scary Skull Candleholders sets from China Dear Mr. August: In your letter dated February 22, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item, number 8944, is called Scary Skull Candleholders. It consists of two polystone candleholders in the shape of either skulls or ghost faces. In the blister package are four 4-inch taper candles. The item comes in two assorted styles: Skulls and Ghost face in a number of assorted colors. The applicable subheading for the Scary Skull Candleholders will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles,….: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 212-637-7028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division