NY G87791 March 1, 2001 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 G87791 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Roy Balgobin Habitat/Apex 392 5th Avenue, #302 New York, NY 10010 RE: The tariff classification of candles from China. Dear Mr. Balgobin: In your letter dated February 16, 2001, you request a tariff classification ruling. You submit the following sample and photograph: “Square Column Candle” is a purple colored square shaped wax column candle that measures approximately 2” in height and 5” square and has a design of four white colored flowers on top, each with one wick. “Fish Pillar Candle” is a photograph of a blue colored pillar candle with molded fish on its side. The applicable subheading for the “Square Column Candle” and the “Fish Pillar Candle” will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division