NY G87787 February 27, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 G87787 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Deanna Fairfield Import/Export Assistant Source International 2201 River Road Louisville, KY 40206 RE: The tariff classification of "Tool Pouch Ladder Caddies" from China. Dear Ms. Fairfield: In your letter dated February 15, 2001, submitted to the Service Port in Middleburg Heights, Ohio, you requested a ruling on behalf of Cosco on tariff classification. The samples will be returned as requested. You submitted two samples of tool pouches which are made to be used on a ladder or stepladder. Both are said to be made of vinyl; please be advised that both are considered to be of textile for tariff purposes. The first, identified by number 00123001-05 and designated “Tool Caddy – Red,” is a four-sided tool holder, approximately 15” wide x 10½” tall x 7” deep with pockets for tools on all sides and a holster for a cordless drill or similar tool. One of the widths has a mesh pocket running its entire length. The bottom is opened to allow the caddy to be slipped over the top step of a ladder; the top panel holds it in place. The second sample, 00123002-05, “Tool Caddy – Blue,” is composed of a single piece of fabric, approximately 27” x 15”, folded in the middle of the longer dimension to allow it to be slung over the top rail of a step stool. It has multiple pockets for spray bottles, cleaners, and the like. It has a strap which your letter says may be used to carry or as a paper towel holder (it detaches at one end with a metal buckle); however, the strap is attached to one side, thus making the item unbalanced and making the strap ineffective for carrying. The applicable subheading for both products will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made-up textile articles, other. The general rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem. There are no visa requirements or quota restrictions on this merchandise. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division