NY G87777 March 30, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G87777 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mr. Adam Lander Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Lander: In your letter, dated February 9, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 55715 is a men’s garment constructed from an outer layer of a 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric, napped on the outside surface bonded to an inner layer of a 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric, napped on the outside surface. Style 55715 features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a stand-up collar; long hemmed sleeves; two slash pockets below the waist and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 55715 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 32.7 percent ad valorem. Style 55715 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division